5th Grade

The Fifth Grade Team


Mrs. Genet, Language Arts       

Ms. Lorenzen, Language Arts

Mrs. Schmitz, Science     

Mrs. Koroshazi, Math    

Mrs. Storad, Social Studies

Mr. Edwards, Intervention     

Mrs. Robinson, Tutor    

 

FIFTH GRADE DAILY SCHEDULE

 

8:00 - 8:15 Homeroom

8:15 - 9:17 Core 1

9:19 - 10:19 Core 2

10:21 - 11:06 Expansion

11:08 - 11:38 Lunch

11:40 - 12:14 Chipp Time (Band/Choir/Study Hall/Intervention)

12:15 - 1:00 Specials

1:05 - 2:05 Core 3

2:07- 3:07 Core 4

3:08 - 3:15 Dismissal

 

                                           


5/20/19-5/25/19

 

THE RUBBER DUCKS FIELD TRIP IS THURSDAY, 5/23! 

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS:

The students will begin the week presenting their projects and finishing retests for this fourth nine weeks.  Then the students will work on descriptive and procedural writing with Legos!  After this experience most students will be grateful for the illustrations that come with the Lego directions!

 

Reminders:

Weekly HW: Scholastic News 12/10/18: Which is Worth More? Read the magazine, complete the back, and do the worksheet (crossword and compare texts).

 

MATH: 

This week in Math, students will begin a tiny house project!  Students will need to use their knowledge of measurement (perimeter, area, and volume) to make all of the necessarty items fit inside their homes!

Our last Math Club meeting will be on Thursday, May16th!

 

SCIENCE:  

In honor of "CIS Reads Week," we will be reading the book "Come Back, Salmon." This is a true story of a 5th grade class that worked together to clean a local creek to bring it back to life. We will be discussing conservation and ecology with this book. 

 

SOCIAL STUDIES:

This week, students will continue a study on economics and learn how economic decisions have both present and future consequences.

 

 

REMINDERS: 

Please stay up-to-date with homework assignments and your child’s progress by checking Progress Book regularly.  If you have troubles logging in, please contact our school office at (330) 658-2214.

 

 

 Students of the Month

 

September Students of the Month: AIRA REGAN and SOLOMON STEINER

October Students of the Month: CHESNEY CORMELL and COLE GNAP 

November Students of the Month: CALLY WEST and  JACKSON ROCKHOLD 

December Students of the Month: DANA RENNINGER and  DYLAN BRASWELL

January Students of the Month: CAMERYN LUECKE and LUKE BLAZ

February Students of the Month: LAENEY KENLEY and WATSON VINCENSKI 

March Students of the Month: KYLEIGH GARTIN and BENJAMIN PIERCE

April Students of the Month: KENNI JETT and DYLAN FERRELL

May Students of the Month: EMMA SAMSA and JACOB STEWART

 
 

Websites: